Privacystatement Sime Darby Oils Zwijndrecht Refinery B.V.

Who are we?

We are Sime Darby Oils Zwijndrecht Refinery B.V., located in Zwijndrecht on the Lindtsedijk 8 (hereinafter referred to as SDO). SDO processes personal data and aims to inform you about the processing activities through this privacystatement and the rights that you have in regards to those activities.

If you have any questions, remarks, suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Privacy Officer via nl.hr@simedarbyoils.com

Why do we process your data?

If we do business with you, we process the personal data of our contact within your business. We process this data to be able to come to an agreement or to execute an existing agreement. The data we have is limited to the business data that you provided us and will not be used for other purposes.

If you visit us, you provide us with your personal data at the reception. We need to process this data for safety purposes. If a calamity occurs, we need to know exactly who is at the factory so we can take the appropriate measures and ensure your safety. SDO has a legitimate interest to process this data. If an incident occurs in which you are involved.

If you work for us or have applied for a vacancy, then we process your data to execute the employment agreement or to handle the application and potentially come to an agreement. We kindly refer you to our internal privacystatement for employees for more information.

SDO does not make use of automated decision-making or profiling.

Do we transfer your personal data?

SDO has third parties who process personal data on our behalf. These third parties are processors who only process upon our written instructions. We have processor’s agreements in place with our processors to ensure the safety of your data.

SDO may be required by law to transfer your data to third parties, such as to the Labour Inspectorate or the tax authorities.

SDO will transfer data to third party advisors or auditors, such as legal advisors, tax advisors, accountants, consultants and certification institutes. Personal data will only be transferred if necessary for the purposes of processing.

Insofar that SDO is the controller of the data processing, the data will be processed within the European Economic Area and in Malaysia, as one of our processors is located there. We have standard contractual clauses in place with our processor to ensure that they provide an adequate level of security.

What are our retention periods?

Our retention periods differ for each processing activity. We do not process data any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing, unless a legal retention period applies.

Contact data will be processed for a period of two years after the termination of the relationship.

Visitor’s data will be processed for a period of one month after you have visited us, unless an incident occurred, in which case we will continue processing your data for as long as is necessary to defend ourselves against any legal claims.

Employee data will be saved for the periods of 5 and 7 years, depending on the type of data.

What are your rights?

Data subjects have several rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To execute your rights, you can contact our Data Privacy Officer via nl.hr@simedarbyoils.com. We will get back to you within one month, but may extend our decision-making period by another two months if this is necessary to form an adequate response.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at any time. Of course, you are also always welcome to file a complaint directly with us.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given us our consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent does not mean that the processing of your personal data before the withdrawal becomes unlawful.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to receive copies of said data. Exceptions apply.

Right to rectification

You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data that concerns you. You also have the right to complete incomplete data, taking into account the purposes of processing.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of personal data is contested by you, in which case we will pause the processing until we have verified the accuracy of your personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and you do not want us to erase your personal data;
  •  The personal data is no longer necessary for our purposes, but you require us to store the data for purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim;
  • You have objected to the processing pursuant to your right to object and you are pending the verification of whether your interests override the legitimate grounds of SDO to process your data.

Right to object

If the processing of your data is based on a legitimate interest of SDO, you have the right to object to said processing activity grounds relating to your particular situation. We will no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or unless we have the need for the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to be forgotten

In some cases, you will have the right to be forgotten. This means that we will have to erase all data concerning you. This right applies in the following cases:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;
  • If processing was based merely on consent and you withdraw your consent;
  • You’ve successfully used your right to object;
  • The processing is or was unlawful;
  • The retention period has lapsed;

The right to erasure does not apply if SDO has a legal obligation to process data or it is necessary for us to establish, defend or exercise a legal claim.

Right to data portability

Insofar that SDO processes your data by automated means based on your consent or to execute a contract we have entered into with you, you have the right to receive the data provided to us by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request us to transfer the data directly to another controller.

Will this privacystatement be updated?

We have tried to be complete in writing this privacystatement, but we may have to edit the content as our business and or data processing changes. Please download the latest version on our website to find the most recent information on the way we process your data. You will not receive an e-mail that announces any changes, unless you explicitly ask us to inform you.

Over Sime Darby

Sime Darby Oils Zwijndrecht Refinery B.V. (SDO) is een internationale producent van natuurlijke plantaardige oli├źn en vetten voor de voedingsmiddelen-, diervoeder- en technische industrie in Europa. Met een traditionele historie van ruim een eeuw op Nederlandse bodem, werken wij continu aan innovatie en adaptatie m.b.t nieuwe technologie├źn, productiewijzen en bedrijfsvoering.

Meer over Sime Darby Oils
Sime Darby Oils Zwijndrecht Refinery B.V.

Lindtsedijk 8, 3336 LE Zwijndrecht
Postbus 18, 3330 AA Zwijndrecht

nl.hr@simedarbyoils.com
088-6464599